International Survey of Herbicide-Resistant Weeds

Countries Weeds Herbicides Mutations Graphs References Researchers
Herbicide Resistant Weeds by Country and Site of Action
(click on a column header to sort or click on a country for details)
#CountryTotalABC1C2DGK1OOther
1 Argentina16340009000
2 Australia8412257010132411
3 Austria5022100000
4 Belgium22248130103
5 Bolivia8420001001
6 Brazil426194008023
7 Bulgaria4002100100
8 Canada6542512335166
9 Chile165100001000
10 China418141252054
11 Colombia6100103010
12 Costa Rica7140101000
13 Cyprus2110000000
14 Czech Republic180313101000
15 Denmark9270000000
16 Ecuador1000100000
17 Egypt3110010000
18 El Salvador1000100000
19 Ethiopia1100000000
20 Fiji1000010000
21 Finland2020000000
22 France4861622102010
23 Germany3251013300001
24 Greece14352103000
25 Guatemala1000100000
26 Honduras1000100000
27 Hungary1000000010
28 India4120100000
29 Indonesia3000011010
30 Iran13751000000
31 Ireland1010000000
32 Israel3661212202002
33 Italy308114203011
34 Japan362211073200
35 Jordan1000010000
36 Kenya1000010000
37 Lithuania1010000000
38 Malaysia21150172041
39 Mexico7320002000
40 Netherlands8115100000
41 New Zealand20123022055
42 Nicaragua1100000000
43 Norway9053100000
44 Panama1000100000
45 Paraguay2010001000
46 Philippines3000100011
47 Poland22388101010
48 Portugal5011003000
49 Russia1010000000
50 Saudi Arabia1100000000
51 Serbia9054000000
52 Slovenia1001000000
53 South Africa14351023000
54 South Korea163130000000
55 Spain372818305010
56 Sri Lanka2000110000
57 Sweden9141100011
58 Switzerland150011301000
59 Syria3300000000
60 Taiwan1000010000
61 Thailand5200100011
62 Tunisia1100000000
63 Turkey176100000010
64 United Kingdom27478220112
65 United States158155126116176818
66 Uruguay2010000010
67 Venezuela13270301000
PERMISSION MUST BE OBTAINED FIRST if you intend to base a significant portion of a scientific paper on data derived from this site.
Cite this site as: Heap, I.  The International Survey of Herbicide Resistant Weeds.  Online.  Internet.  Sunday, February 26, 2017 .  Available  www.weedscience.org
Copyright © 1993- 2017 WeedScience.org All rights reserved. Fair use of this material is encouraged. Proper citation is requested.